WMCA COMMITTEES

 

WMCA Committee Quarterly Report Form       WMCA Conference Expense Reimbursement Form

 

 

Audit Committee

Conducts the bi-annual audit of the financial records of WMCA.

Co-Chair:  Kaylee Cody, City of Longview (360) 442-5041

Co-Chair/Elections Auditor: Michelle Whitten, City of Toledo

Audit Committee Roster (2019-20)

Audit Committee Responsibilities


Awards Committee

The Awards Committee is chaired by the Past President and solicits and evaluates nominations for the Clerk of the Year Award and presents the accepted nominations to the President for final selection of the “Clerk of the Year Award.”

Chair: Paula Swisher - City of Brier (425) 775-5440

Awards Committee Responsibilities

 

Budget Committee

Develops a balanced budget for the upcoming year for approval by the Executive Committee and adoption by the membership at the Annual Business Meeting.  The Budget Committee includes the President, Vice President, President Elect, Past President and Treasurer.
Chair: Susan Duncan, Ferndale

Budget Committee Responsibilities

 

Bylaws Committee

Reviews the WMCA bylaws and prepares proposed changes for approval by the membership.

Chair: Jodee Schwinn, City of Seattle (206) 684-5707

Co-Chair: Melody Valiant, City of Tumwater

Bylaws Committee Roster (2019-20)

Bylaws Committee Responsibilities

 

Conference Planning Committee

Prepares the details of the Annual Conference and works closely with the Education Committees to coordinate efforts for a successful conference.

Co-Chair: Keri MacDonald, City of Cheney (509) 498‐9209

Co-Chair: Jodi Wycoff, City of Duvall (425) 788‐1185
Conference Planning Committee Roster (2019-20)     

Conference Planning Committee Responsibilities

 

Education Committee

Prepares the education program for the Annual Conference and provides logistical support for the spring and fall academies. The Committee Chair serves on the Northwest Clerks Institute Education Committee, which helps the Institute Director develop Professional Development I, II, III, and IV goals and educational offerings.

Co-Chair: Tammy Stanger, City of Wenatchee
Co-Chair: Heidi Napolitino, Town of Woodway (206) 542-4443

Education Committee Roster (2019-20)

Education Committee Responsibilities


Education Coordinator

Prepares the education programs for the spring and fall academies and Athenian Dialogues.  Serves on the Northwest Clerks Institute Education Committee, which helps the Institute Director develop Professional Development I, II, III, and IV goals and educational offerings.

Alice Attwood, City of Tonasket (509) 486-2132

Education Coordinator Job Description


Fundraising Committee  

Raises money for education scholarships in the form of raffles, products sales, etc.

Co-Chair: Deb Estrada, City of Mercer Island (206) 275-7793

Co-ChairHeidi Riojas, City of Toppenish (509) 865-6754

Fundraising Committee Roster (2019-20)

Fundraising Committee Responsibilities


Historical Committee

Maintains an updated record of all WMCA activities.

Co-Chair: Terri Wright, City of Kennewick (509) 585-4273

Co-Chair: Gretchen Sagen, City of Raymond

Historical Committee Roster (2019-20)

Historical Committee Responsibilities

 

Legislative Committee

Studies proposed state and federal legislation and reports to WMCA Executive Board and membership.

Co-Chair: Melissa Hart-McCain, City of Renton

Co-Chair: Kay Kammer, City of Battleground

Legislative Committee Roster (2019-20)

Legislative Committee Responsibilities

 

Membership Committee

Encourages membership in WMCA and conducts elections.

Co-Chair: Elizabeth Adkisson, City of Seattle (206) 684-3091

Co-Chair:  Darla Reese, Granite Falls (360) 691-6441

Elections Officer: Heidi Napolitino, Town of Woodway (206) 542-4443
Membership Committee Roster (2019-20)

Membership Committee Responsibilities

 

Newsletter Committee

Creates WMCA monthly newsletter 

Chair: Rachel Shaw, City of Prosser  (509) 786-8218

Co-Chair: Cheryl Xanthos, City of Redmond (425) 556-2197

Newsletter Committee Roster (2019-20)

Newsletter Committee Responsibilities

 

Scholarship Committee

Administers the application and granting process for scholarships offered by WMCA.

Co-Chair: Tamara Gunter, City of Battleground (360) 342-5007

Co-Chair: Treva Percival, City of Buckley

Scholarship Committee Roster (2019-20)

Scholarship Committee Responsibilities

 

Webmaster

Jill Boltz, Kitsap Transit  (360) 478-6230

Terri Wright, City of Kennewick (509) 585-4273

 

© Washington Municipal Clerks Association
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software