Log in

PRESIDENT’S AWARD OF DISTINCTION



2020 President's Award of Distinction Recipient

Gina Anderson, Deputy Clerk-Treasurer

City of Woodland

Pictured with Mayor Will Finn




GUIDELINES & CRITERIA

Municipal Clerks are the hub of local government and play a critical role in their communities yet often times, we look "outside" ourselves for acknowledgement and recognition.  Mayors, City Managers/Administrators and Agency Executives may not fully understand the work that municipal clerks do or the challenges we face each day.  They also do not know the contributions we make to our professional association as well as we do.

Therefore, WMCA asks you to look within our peer group and our membership and nominate a municipal clerk who you know deserves recognition.

The President’s Award of Distinction is awarded to a WMCA member who has performed exceptionally in the workplace, made significant contributions as a WMCA committee member or performed exceptional work for WMCA. Nominations for this award are accepted only from WMCA active members.

Guidelines:

  1. Any WMCA member or board member may submit a confidential nomination to the President.
  2. The President shall select a recipient for the “Award of Distinction” from the membership of WMCA. There may be years in which there are no outstanding nominees. The decision of the President is final.
  3. Recognition will be at the annual conference and will include presentation of a plaque and complimentary registration to a WMCA Academy or Athenian Dialogue in the following year. The registration is not transferable, and can only be used by the award winner.

Criteria:

  1. Any WMCA member in good standing is eligible, with the exception of the President, President Elect, Vice President, and Immediate Past President. Member in good standing means an active, paid member.
  2. The nominee must have made an outstanding contribution to their organization or performed outstanding service to WMCA during the past year unless submitting for the Lifetime Achievement category.
  3. Areas of nomination may include but are not limited to the following categories:
                    • Leadership                                                         
                    • WMCA Committee Work
                    • Lifetime Achievement
                    • WMCA Programs or Education Development
                    • Other (Please describe)

Nomination Form


Past Recipients











































Year

Recipient

Jurisdiction

1989

Karen Pfau

Benton City 

1990

Bev Garvey

Prosser

1999

Karen Smith

Linda Mead

Marilyn Peterson

Benton City

Wapato

Renton


2000

Sandy Chase

Edmonds

2001

Bob Baker

Tukwila

2002

Christine Eggers

JoAnne Trudel

Mercer Island

Bothell


2003

Norma Wilds

Brier


2004

Kammy Hill

Peggy Hagen

Diane Houston-Foss

Walla Walla

Tekoa

Ocean Shores


2005

Kammy Hill

Danielle Stafford

Jan Roegner

Walla Walla

Algona

Burien


2006

Rick Rosenbladt

Karen Roberts

Fircrest

Yakima


2007

Irvalene Moni

Maple Valley


2008

Sheryle Wyatt

Kammy Hill

Kathryn Bratcher

Tumwater

Walla Walla

Snohomish County


2009

Becky Upton

Paula Swisher

Port Angeles

Brier


2010

Alice Attwood

Tonasket


2011

Bobbie Usselman

Sequim  


2012

Anita Palacios

Grandview


2013

None Awarded



2014

Molly Towslee

Gig Harbor


2015

Debbie Jermann

C-Tran


2016

Mary Bower

Clallam Transit


2017

Darla Reese

Granite Falls


2018

Jodi Wycoff

Duvall

2019

Lisa Niessel

College Place

Tamara Gunter

Battle Ground


2020

Gina Anderson

City of Woodland











































© Washington Municipal Clerks Association


Log in


Log in to enjoy all WMCA member benefits.  

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software