Log in

PRESIDENT’S AWARD OF DISTINCTION



2021 President's Award of Distinction Recipient

Jodee Schwinn, CMC

City of Seattle Deputy City Clerk

Jodee’s nomination was received from two separate entities and included letters of support from four clerks. The consistent theme throughout all of the support letters was that Jodee is the model of what clerks should aspire to – a dedicated professional that is always willing to share knowledge, volunteer, and be a mentor.

In the past year, Jodee has been an integral team member and active collaborator in a number of projects adapting processes to the remote work environment, including public comment facilitation, e-signature processing, and remote training sessions.

Jodee holds a CMC and is very close to obtaining the MMC designation. Jodee is also pursuing the designation of Registered Parliamentarian. Jodee has been a member of WMCA for over 20 years serving on many committees, and has served as the WMCA Bylaws Committee Chair since 2016. Jodee is active in her regional Clerks group, serving as Treasurer from 2000 to 2004, and again from 2015 to present.

Jodee served as City Clerk for the City of Duvall from 1994 to 2015, then moved to the City of Seattle to serve as Deputy City Clerk, where she still serves today.

Congratulations Jodee on your well-deserved recognition!

GUIDELINES & CRITERIA

Municipal Clerks are the hub of local government and play a critical role in their communities yet often times, we look "outside" ourselves for acknowledgement and recognition.  Mayors, City Managers/Administrators and Agency Executives may not fully understand the work that municipal clerks do or the challenges we face each day.  They also do not know the contributions we make to our professional association as well as we do.

Therefore, WMCA asks you to look within our peer group and our membership and nominate a municipal clerk who you know deserves recognition.

The President’s Award of Distinction is awarded to a WMCA member who has performed exceptionally in the workplace, made significant contributions as a WMCA committee member or performed exceptional work for WMCA. Nominations for this award are accepted only from WMCA active members.

Guidelines:

  1. Any WMCA member or board member may submit a confidential nomination to the President.
  2. The President shall select a recipient for the “Award of Distinction” from the membership of WMCA. There may be years in which there are no outstanding nominees. The decision of the President is final.
  3. Recognition will be at the annual conference and will include presentation of a plaque and complimentary registration to a WMCA Academy or Athenian Dialogue in the following year. The registration is not transferable, and can only be used by the award winner.

Criteria:

  1. Any WMCA member in good standing is eligible, with the exception of the President, President Elect, Vice President, and Immediate Past President. Member in good standing means an active, paid member.
  2. The nominee must have made an outstanding contribution to their organization or performed outstanding service to WMCA during the past year unless submitting for the Lifetime Achievement category.
  3. Areas of nomination may include but are not limited to the following categories:
                    • Leadership                                                         
                    • WMCA Committee Work
                    • Lifetime Achievement
                    • WMCA Programs or Education Development
                    • Other (Please describe)

Nomination Form

Past Recipients











































Year

Recipient

Jurisdiction

1989

Karen Pfau

Benton City 

1990

Bev Garvey

Prosser

1999

Karen Smith

Linda Mead

Marilyn Peterson

Benton City

Wapato

Renton

2000

Sandy Chase

Edmonds

2001

Bob Baker

Tukwila

2002

Christine Eggers

JoAnne Trudel

Mercer Island

Bothell

2003

Norma Wilds

Brier

2004

Kammy Hill

Peggy Hagen

Diane Houston-Foss

Walla Walla

Tekoa

Ocean Shores

2005

Kammy Hill

Danielle Stafford

Jan Roegner

Walla Walla

Algona

Burien

2006

Rick Rosenbladt

Karen Roberts

Fircrest

Yakima

2007

Irvalene Moni

Maple Valley

2008

Sheryle Wyatt

Kammy Hill

Kathryn Bratcher

Tumwater

Walla Walla

Snohomish County

2009

Becky Upton

Paula Swisher

Port Angeles

Brier

2010

Alice Attwood

Tonasket

2011

Bobbie Usselman

Sequim

2012

Anita Palacios

Grandview

2013

None Awarded


2014

Molly Towslee

Gig Harbor

2015

Debbie Jermann

C-Tran

2016

Mary Bower

Clallam Transit

2017

Darla Reese

Granite Falls

2018

Jodi Wycoff

Duvall

2019

Lisa Niessel

Tamara Gunter

College Place

Battle Ground

2020

Gina Anderson

City of Woodland











































© Washington Municipal Clerks Association


Log in


Log in to enjoy all WMCA member benefits.  

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software